Endorsements

These endorsements are ones that we have been given permisssion to publish.  There are many which we have not been given permission to publish so we have posted a photo and there names.

 

*If you wish to endorse our campaign please email us at giverbbennettastatue@gmail.com*

ENDORSEMENTS:

 

 

John Weston - MP for West Vancouver - Sunshine

 

 

: " - as a former associate of the law firm "Bennett Jones", I have heard good things about Mr. Bennett! JW"

 

 

 

Peter Braid - MP for Kitchener-Waterloo

: " I absolutely support a statue for PM Bennett on the Hill. A PM with an outstanding record of accomplishment. Long overdue."

 

Brian Topp - former NDP Leadership Candidate, former NDP President

: ": support getting former PM Bennett statue on Parl Hill? Yes I do. And one of TC Douglas... "

 

Scott Armstrong - MP for Cumberland Colchester Musquodoboit Valley

: " I am in support!"

 

Daryl Kramp - MP for Prince Edward Hastings

: " yes"

 

Kyle Seeback - MP for Brampton West

: " yes"

 

Elizabeth May - MP for Saanich-Gulf Islands, Leader of the Green Party of Canada

: " PM Bennett should have a statue on the Hill."

 

Bob Zimmer - MP for Prince George-Peace River

: " Sounds good to me!"

 

Mike O'Brien - City Councillor for the City of Fredericton, NB Baseball Hall (and Fredericton Sports Hall) of Fame Inductee

: "Well then, you also have my support have support of 75 politicians including Premier Alward and PM Harper"

 

Rose-Marie Loiser-Cool - Senator for Tracadie

Michael A. Meighen - Senator for St Mary's

Noël A. Kinsella - Senator for Fredericton-York-Sunbury, Speaker of the Senate of Canada

Sandra M. Lovelace Nicholas - Senator for New Brunswick

Hugh Segal - Senator for Kingston-Frontenac-Leeds

*Note: this is a link for an article that Senator Segal wrote for newspapers across the nation: http://www.hughsegal.ca/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=190%3Aerrect-a-monument-to-rb-bennett-in-ottawa&catid=6%3Aopeds&Itemid=6&lang=en

 

Rose-May Poirier - Senator for Saint Louis-de-Kent

Pierrette Ringuette - Senator for New Brunswick

Carolyn Stewart Olsen - Senator for New Brunswick

Percy Mockler - Senator for New Brunswick

Greg Davis - MLA for Campbellton-Restigouche Centre

David Alward - Premier of New Brunswick, Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick, MLA for Woodstock, President of the Executive Council, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, Minister Responsible for the Aboriginal Affairs Secretariat, Minister Responsible for the Premier's Council on the Status of Disabled Persons, Minister Responsible for Citizens’ Engagement, Minister responsible for the Office of Government Review, and Chair of the Policy and Priorities Committee of Cabinet

 

John Betts - MLA for Moncton-Crescent

Marie-Claude Blais - MLA for Moncton North, Attorney General, Minister of Justice and Consumer Affairs

Margaret-Ann Blaney - MLA for Rothesay

Yvon Bonenfant - MLA for Madawaska-les-Lacs

Jody Carr - MLA for Oromocto, Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development, Minister Responsible for the New Brunswick Provincial Capital Commission

Jack Carr - MLA for New Maryland-Sunbury West

Martine Coulombe - MLA for Restigouche-La-Vallee

Madeleine "Mado" Dube - MLA for Edmunston-Saint-Basile, Minister of Health

Bruce Fitch - MLA for Riverview, Minister: Minister of Local Government, and Minister responsible for Service New Brunswick

Dale Graham - MLA for Carleton, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick

Bev Harrison - MLA for Hampton-Kings

Blaine Higgs - MLA for Quispamsis, Minister of Finance, Minister of Human Resources, Minister responsible for the New Brunswick Liquor Corporation, Minister responsible for the New Brunswick Investment Management Corporation, Minister Responsible for the New Brunswick Lotteries and Gaming Corporation and Chair of the Board of Management

Trevor Holder - MLA for Saint John Portland, Minister of Wellness, Culture and Sport, and Minister of Tourism and Parks

Carl Killen - MLA for Saint John Harbour

Claude Landry - MLA for Tracadie-Sheila

Craig Leonard - MLA for Fredericton Lincoln, Minister of Energy and Minister responsible for NB Energy Efficiency and Conservation Agency

 

Troy Lifford - MLA for Fredericton-Nashwaaksis

Pam Lynch - MLA for Fredericton-Fort Nashwaak

Kirk MacDonald - MLA for York North

Brian Macdonald - MLA for Fredericton-Silverwood

 
 

Curtis Malloch - MLA for Charlotte-Campobello

Wes McLean - MLA for Victoria-Tobique

Bruce Northrup - MLA for Kings East and Minister of Natural Resources

Michael Olscamp - MLA for Tantramar and Minister of Agriculture, Aquaculture and Fisheries

Dr. Jim Parrott - MLA for Fundy-River Valley

Ryan Riordon - MLA for Nepisiguit

Serge Robichaud - MLA for Miramichi Bay-Neguac

Paul Robichaud  - MLA for Lamèque-Shippagan-Miscou, Minister of Economic Development, Minister responsible for La Francophonie, Deputy Premier, and Government House Leader

Glen Savoie - MLA for Saint John Fundy

Dorothy Shepherd - MLA for Saint John Lancaster

Danny Soucy - MLA for Grand Falls-Drummond-Saint-Andre

Wayne Steeves - MLA for Albert

Jake Stewart - MLA for Southwest Miramichi

Susan "Sue" Stultz - MLA for Moncton West, Minister of Social Development, and Minister responsible for Seniors, Housing and Community Non-Profit Organizations

Glen Tait - MLA for Saint John East

Robert Trevors - MLA for Miramichi Centre, Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General

Carl Urquhart - MLA for York

Ross Wetmore - MLA for Grand Lake-Gagetown

Claude Wiliams - MLA for Kent South, and Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure

Sherry Wilson - MLA for Petitcodiac

Victor Boudreau - MLA for Shediac-Cap-Pele and Leader of the Official Opposition and interim Leader of the Liberal Party of New Brunswick

 

John Williamson - MP for New Brunswick Southwest

 

Dominic LeBlanc - MP for Beausejour

 

Rodney Weston - MP for Saint John

Tilly O'Neil Gordon - MP for Miramichi

 

Keith Ashfield - MP for Fredericton, Minister of the Atlantic Gateway and Minister of Fisheries and Oceans

Mike Allen - MP for Tobique-Mactaquac 

Rob Moore - MP for Fundy Royal

Bernard Valcourt - MP for Madawaska-Restigouche, Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) (La Francophonie)

Robert Goguen - MP for Moncton-Riverview-Dieppe

Calvin Peach - MHA for Bellevue

Bernard Genereux - former MP for Montmagny-L'Islet-Kamouraska-Rivière-du-Loup

Eve Adams - MP for Mississauga - Brampton South

James Moore - MP for Port Moody-Westwood-Port Couquitlam,  and Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages

 

Rona Ambrose - MP for Edmundton-Spruce Grove, Minister for Status of Women, and Minister of Public Works and Government Services

Patrick Brown - MP for Barrie

Tony Clement - MP for Parry Sound-Muskoka, Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario, and President of the Treasury Board

Nina Grewal - MP for Fleetwood-Port Keels

Right Honourable Stephen Harper - MP for Calgary Southwest, Prime Minister of Canada, and Leader of the Conservative Party of Canada

Peter MacKay - MP for Central Nova, Minister of National Defence

Michael Chong - MP for Wellington-Halton Hills

Chris Blueman - Councillor for Parry Sound-Muskoka 

 

 Bill Cimbrelo - Independent candidate for US Senate for the State of Massachusetts

Bernard Lord - former New Brunswick Premier, former PCNB Leader

Brian Mulroney - former Prime Minister of Canada, former PC Party of Canada Leader

Kim Campbell - former Prime Minister of Canada, former PC Party of Canada Leader, first female Prime Minister of Canada

 

Charles Joseph "Joe" Clark - former Prime Minister of Canada, former PC Leader

 

Paul Martin jr. - former Prime Minister of Canada, former Liberal Leader

 

Jean Chretien - former Prime Minister of Canada, former Liberal Leader

John Turner - former Prime Minister of Canada, former Liberal Leader

 

The Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick

Andrew Keyes - Conservative Party of Canada Candidate for Toronto-Danforth

Hello Jordan. I just wanted to send a quick note to thank you for the effort you have put in to the R. B. Bennett statue campaign. I read the information on your web site with interest, and I learned a few things about Mr. Bennett that I hadn't know.  I do have to agree that he is certainly worthy of national recognition and a statue on Parliament Hill would be the perfect way to honour his memory. You have my support. Best regards. Andrew Keyes, Conservative Party of Canada Candidate for Toronto-Danforth 2012 www.keyes.ca

""""""""""''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

 

Evelyne Chapman - Conservative Party of Canada Candidate of Record for Beausejour

John Boyko - R. B. Bennett's Official Biographer, Author

Pam Pardy Ghent - Liberal Party of NFLD Candidate of Record for Bellevue

 

Arthur Milnes - Historian

 

Doug Hamer - Riverview City Councillor Candidate - Ward 1

Sterling Belliveau - NDP MLA for Shelburne (NS), Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture and Minister of the Enviroment

  Jim Boudreau - MLA for Guysborough-Sheet Harbour (NS)

Christopher A d'Entremont - PC MLA for Argyle (NS

Ramona Jennex - NDP MLA for Kings South, Minister of Education, and the Minister Responsible for Youth (NS)

Maurice G Smith - NDP MLA for Antigonish (NS)

Kelly Regan - Liberal MLA for Bedford-Birch Cove (NS)

Allan MacMaster - PC MLA Inverness (NS)

Andrew Younger - Liberal MLA for Dartmouth East (NS)

Sidney Priest - NDP MLA for Eastern Shore (NS)

Maureen MacDonald - NDP MLA for Halifax Needham, Minister of Health and Wellness, and Minister of Gaelic Affairs (NS)


Ross Landry - NDP MLA for Pictou Centre, Minister of Justice, Attorney General, Provincial Secretary, Minister Responsible for the Human Rights Act, Minister Reponsible for the Regulations Act, Minister Reponsible for the Part II of the Workers Compensation Act, Minister Responsible for the Retail Business Uniform Closing Day Act, and Minister Responsible for the Elections Act (NS)

 

Michel P Samson - Liberal MLA for Richmond, former NS Interim Liberal Leader: 2006 - 2007 (NS)

Pam Birdsall - NDP MLA for Lunenburg (NS)

Percy Paris - NDP MLA for Waverly-Fall River- Beaver Bank, Minister of Economic and Rural Development and Tourism, Minister of African Nova Scotian Affairs, Minister Responsible for Nova Scotia Business Incorporated, Minister Responsible for Innovation Corporation Act, and Minister Responsible for the Gateway Initiative (NS)

Wayne J Gaudet - Liberal MLA for Clare, former Interim Leader of the Nova Scotia Liberals (2000-2002) and (2004) (NS)

Clarrie MacKinnon NDP MLA for Pictou East (NS)

Alfie MacLeod - PC MLA for Cape Breton West (NS)

Charlie Parker - NDP MLA for Pictou West, Minister of Natural Resources and Minister of Energy (NS)

Howard Epstein - NDP MLA for Halifax Chebucto (NS)

John MacDonell - NDP MLA for Hants East, Minister of Agriculture, Minister of Service Nova Scotia and Muncipal Relations, Minister Responsible for the Maritime Provinces Harness Racing Commission Act, Minister Reponsible for the Part II of the Gaming Control Act, and Minister Responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act (NS)

Lenore Zann - NDP MLA for Truro-Bible Hill (NS)

Graham Steele - NDP MLA for Halifax Fairview, Minister of Finance, Minister of Acadian Affairs, Minister Responsible for the Securities Act, Minister Responsible for the Insurance Act, Minister Responsible for the Credit Union Act, Minister Responsible for the Utility and Review Board Act, Minister Responsible for the Nova Scotia Liquor Coroporation, and Minister Responsible for the Liquor Control Act. (NS)

Chuck Porter - PC MLA for Hants West (NS)

Michèle Raymond - NDP MLA for Halifax Atlantic (NS)

Gary Burrill - NDP MLA for Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley

Diana Whalen - Liberal MLA for Halifax Clayton Park

Leonard Preyra - NDP MLA for Halifax Citadel-Sable Island

Leo Glavine - Liberal MLA for Kings West

Keith Bain - PC MLA for Victoria-The Lakes

Manning MacDonald - Liberal MLA for Cape Breton South

Harold (Junior) Theriault - Liberal MLA for Digby-Annapolis

Darrell Dexter - Premier of Nova Scotia, MLA for Cole Harbour, President of the Executive Council, Minister of Policy and Priorities, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs,  and Minister Responsible for Military Relations

Karen Casey - Liberal MLA for Colchester North, former Interim Leader of the Nova Scotia PC Party (2009-2010)

Becky Kent - NDP MLA for Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage

Gordie Gosse - NDP MLA for Cape Breton Nova, Speaker of the House of Assembly

Gary Ramey - NDP MLA for Lunenburg West

Denise Peterson-Rafuse - NDP MLA for Chester-St. Margaret's, Minister of Community Services, Minister of Seniors, Chair of the Senior Citizens' Secretariat, and Minister Responsible for the Disabled Persons' Commission Act

Brian Skabar - NDP MLA for Cumberland North

Stephen McNeil, Leader of the Opposition, Leader of the Nova Scotia Liberal Party, Liberal MLA for Annapolis

Jim Morton - NDP MLA for Kings North

Mat Whynott - NDP MLA for Hammonds Plains-Upper Sackville

David Wilson - NDP MLA for Sackville-Cobequid, Minister of Communities, Culture and Heritage, Minister Responsible for the Heritage Property Act, and Minister responsible for Part I of the Gaming Control Act

Keith Colwell - Liberal MLA for Preston

Vicki Conrad - NDP MLA for Queens

Bill Estabrooks - NDP MLA for Timberlea-Prospect, Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure Renewal, Minister Responsible for the Sydney Tar Ponds Agency, and Minister Responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act

Frank Corbett - NDP MLA for Cape Breton Centre, Government House Leader, Deputy Premier, Deputy President of the Executive Council, Chair of the Treasury Board, Minister of the Public Service Commission, Minister of Communications Nova Scotia, and Minister of Information Management

Marilyn More - NDP MLA for Dartmouth South-Portland Valley, Minister of Labour and Advanced Education, Minister of Immigration, Minister Responsible for the Advisory Council on the Status of Women Act, Minister Responsible for the Apprenticeship and Trades Qualifications Act, Minister responsible for the Workers’ Compensation Act (except Part II) and Minister of the Voluntary Sector

Trevor Zinck - Independant MLA for Dartmouth North

Geoff MacLellan - Liberal MLA for Glace Bay

Zach Churchill - Liberal MLA for Yarmouth

Jamie Baillie - Leader of the PC Party of Nova Scotia, and MLA for Cumberland South

Eddie Orrell - PC MLA for Cape Breton North

Dave Maltais - Mayoral Candidate for Dieppe, former PCNB Candidate Dieo

Wendy Ranger - Mayoral Candidate for Riverside-Albert

THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR CONTINUED SUPPORT!